Contract negotiations with publishers on equal footing

SAZ: A strong representation of interests since over 25 years

Games in the collection catalogs of the
German and all other National Libraries!

Experience and expertise for members

Prototype ... starting to the worldwide success of our member Klaus Teuber

VAT taxation of games equal to books and other cultural goods!

News

Gamers Alliance | A tribute to Sid Sackson

In this special tribute issue, we honor the person who is the greatest American game designer in terms of both quantity AND quality – a combination impossible to beat: Sid Sackson. The World of Games has lost a true titan. Judging from the reactions around the globe, gamers around the world know this all too well and he is greatly missed.

Premio Archimede 2020

The competition PREMIO ARCHIMEDE 2020 is announced by studiogiochi in Venice and it concerns the creation of new, original boardgames. In the past, it has helped more than 40 authors in making the dream of having their game published comes true. Participation is open to singles or groups, with no age or residence restrictions.

Game authors/designers

Dr. Hans Joachim Höh

Bochum

Johnny Ebsen

Pfinztal

Maurice Van Valen

Breda

Torsten Marold

Bremen

Francesco Bifulco

Ficulle

Domenico (Nick) Gandolfi

Milano

Carlo Emanuele Lanzavecchia

Torino

Markus Hagenauer

Surheim

Matteo Sassi

Legnano

Jürgen Adams

Haar/Ottendichl

Mark "Krimsu" Sienholz

München

Katrin Abfalter

Berlin

Helmut Ast

Heiligenstadt

Christian Beiersdorf

Freiburg

Violetta Leitner

Moosach

Paul Schulz

Greifswald

Helmut Ortlepp

Hagen

Dean Morris

London

Kirsten Hiese

Porta Westfalica

Silvano Sorrentino

Bari

Heiko Korntheuer

Thun

Michael Modler

Ritterhude

Matthias Prinz

St.Wendel

David Betzing

Sankt Augustin

Andrea Sbragia

monsummano terme

liesbeth bos

Bunde

Simon Kösters

Dortmund

Jeroen Geenen

Capelle aan den IJssel

Riccardo IELO

CERRO MAGGIORE

Michael Kallauch

Koblenz

Martyn F

Kode

Sophia Wagner

Potsdam

Dirk Andreas Taube

Hückelhoven

Andreas Molter

Borken

Peter-Paul Joopen

Zülpich

Peter Rustemeyer

Köln

Christian Giove

Alpignano (TO)

Markus von der Heyde

Weimar

Jens-Peter Schliemann

Bonn

Ellen Schulze

Krefeld

Peter Kuhn

Berlin

Rustan Håkansson

Norrköping

Carlo Camarotto

Padova

Thomas Sing

Konstanz

Gebrüder Frei

Bern

Andrea Angiolino

Rome

Eric Marks

Einhausen

Arjan van Houwelingen

Eext

Reiner Knizia

München

Gabriel Pardave

Zapopan

Stefan Kloß

Mannheim

Volker Nebel

Heidelberg

Arpad Fritsche

München

Matt Leacock

Sunnyvale

Jens Merkl

Walldorf

Gerhard Piaskowy

Mainz

Thilo Hutzler

Kaisheim

Reiner Priglmeir

Augsburg

Elisabeth Bührer

Freiburg im Breisgau

Thomas Schneider-Axmann

Bremen

Marcus Meigel

Landstuhl

Alexandra Herzog-Schmitt

Wurster Nordseeküste

Moritz Schuster

Herne

Fabian Zimmermann

Kaiserslautern

Leo Colovini

Mestre Venezia

REMO CONZADORI

Montichiari (BS)

Martin Schlegel

Hagen

Luca Borsa

Busto Arsizio

Wolfgang Lehmann

Rechberghausen

Andrea Mezzotero

Bologna

Ulrich Blum

Köln

Uli Geißler

Fürth

Harald Mücke

Mönchengladbach

Hilko Drude

Göttingen

Arve D. Fühler

Büdingen

Steffen Rühl

Eitorf

Stefan Bauer

München

Jerome Rank

Braunschweig

Andrea Mainini

Piossasco (TO)

Jürgen W. Juen

Bad Bederkesa (Geestland)

Angelo Tonin

Chiampo (VI)

Andreas Faul

Bietigheim-Bissingen

Daniel Danzer

Stuttgart

Jan Plümecke

Köln

Jeffrey Allers

Berlin

Peter Ratschiller

Bozen

Walter Obert

Piossasco

Anja Wrede

Berlin

Paolo Mori

Sala Baganza

Alan R Moon

Syracuse

Robert Brouwer

Groningen

Jürgen Elias

Bochum

Andreas Kuhnekath-Häbler

Schwalmtal

Florian Ortlepp

Hagen

Bettina Katzenberger

Brackenheim

Thomas Daum

Taufkirchen

Leigh Riley

Melbourne

Peter Jürgensen

Berlin

Dirk Hanneforth

Bielefeld

Ivan Gariboldi

Lecco

Aaron Haag

München

Georg Wuertz

Hamburg

Malte Schlorf

Offenbach am Main

Anna Oppolzer

Heidelberg

Andreas Zimmermann

Offenburg

Martino Chiacchiera

Griesheim

Jörg von Rüden

Dortmund

David Mortimer

Melksham

Anja Dreier-Brückner

Heiligenhaus

Björn Müller-Mätzig

Hamburg

Tanja Malinowski

Landstuhl

Hartmut Kommerell

Teltow

Michael Palm

Tengen

Andrea Boennen

Herzhorn

Torsten Landsvogt

Hildesheim

Stefania Niccolini

Fucecchio

Michael Feldkötter

Kiel

Stefano Negro

Frankfurt am Main

Rocky Bogdanski

Dortmund

Clark Rodeffer

Ann Arbor

Hartwig Jakubik

Düsseldorf

Stefan Malz

Vechelde

Hans-Peter Stoll

Lampertheim

Daniel Bernsen

Koblenz

Sjaak Griffioen

Aerdenhout

Richard Haarhoff

Bad Oldesloe

Jendrik Odenwäller

Leipzig

Giovanni Franceschelli

Firenze

Stefan Dorra

Algermissen (Hannover)

Francesco Giovo

Montafia

Jürgen Then

Röthlein

Matthias Cramer

Essen

Gerhard Junker

Urbach

Norbert Proena

Niddatal (Assenheim)

Frank Pukrop

Herne