Contract negotiations with publishers on equal footing

SAZ: A strong representation of interests since over 25 years

Games in the collection catalogs of the
German and all other National Libraries!

Experience and expertise for members

Prototype ... starting to a worldwide success

VAT taxation of games equal to books and other cultural goods!

News

Premio Archimede 2020

The competition PREMIO ARCHIMEDE 2020 is announced by studiogiochi in Venice and it concerns the creation of new, original boardgames. In the past, it has helped more than 40 authors in making the dream of having their game published comes true. Participation is open to singles or groups, with no age or residence restrictions.

SAZ boad re-elected | Game Designers Convention very successful

At the general meeting on the eve of the Game Designers Convention in Göttingen, the previous board of SAZ was re-elected. With approx. 350 participants – including approx. 170 Game Authors and 80 publishing house representatives – the Game Designers Convention in the new location LOKHALLE was a complete success.

Game authors/designers

Luca Borsa

Busto Arsizio

Angelo Tonin

Chiampo (VI)

Reiner Priglmeir

Augsburg

Sébastien Pauchon

Vevey

Inka Brand

Gummersbach

Jürgen Aden

Hannover

Michael Kallauch

Koblenz

Jens Merkl

Walldorf

Peter Ratschiller

Bozen

Sybille Whitehill

Eickeloh

Simon Kösters

Dortmund

Hartmut Kommerell

Teltow

Till Meyer

Niedermeilingen

Moritz Schuster

Herne

Clark Rodeffer

Ann Arbor

Thomas Schneider-Axmann

Bremen

Thilo Hutzler

Kaisheim

Uli Geißler

Fürth

Manfred Franz

Berlin

Thomas Beekmann

Achim

Wolfgang Lehmann

Rechberghausen

Heiko Korntheuer

Thun

Carmen Kleinert

Poppenricht

Jörg Meißner

Dresden

Jürgen Elias

Bochum

Frank Bebenroth

Hann. Münden

Harald Topf

Bonn-Endenich

Markus von der Heyde

Weimar

Maurice Van Valen

Breda

Fred Horn

Den Haag

Thomas Sing

Konstanz

Walter Obert

Piossasco

Jürgen Schütz

Eichen

Peter Wünnenberg

Dortmund

Bernhard Lach

Erdmannhausen

Christoph Cantzler

Hamburg

Malte Schlorf

Offenbach am Main

Jan-Friedrich Hadzik

Wetzlar

Hartwig Jakubik

Düsseldorf

Ralf Kuhn

Saarbrücken

Peter Lewe

Linden

Dirk Baumann

Köln

Anja Dreier-Brückner

Heiligenhaus

Anna Oppolzer

Heidelberg

Sven Seelig

Oppenheim

Dr. Hans Joachim Höh

Bochum

Stefania Niccolini

Fucecchio

Andrea Meyer

Berlin

Max J. Kobbert

Münster

Florian Ortlepp

Hagen

Jochen Herbst

Osburg

Andreas Molter

Borken

Norbert Proena

Niddatal (Assenheim)

Martino Chiacchiera

Perugia

Daniel Danzer

Stuttgart

Christian Beiersdorf

Freiburg

Steffen Bogen

Konstanz

Reiner Stockhausen

Aachen

Andreas Faul

Bietigheim-Bissingen

Arjan van Houwelingen

Eext

Frank Pukrop

Herne

Andrea Mezzotero

Bologna

Andreas Kuhnekath-Häbler

Schwalmtal

Edith Grein-Böttcher

Neuss

Anthony Rubbo

Philadelphia

Gerd Fenchel

Böblingen

Stefan Dorra

Algermissen (Hannover)

Gerhard Piaskowy

Mainz

Ivan Gariboldi

Lecco

Stephan Riedel

Feilbingert

Ralph Bienert

Gaimerheim (bei Ingolstadt)

Fabian Zimmermann

Kaiserslautern

Michael Modler

Ritterhude

Roberto FRAGA

SAINT-MALO

Rocky Bogdanski

Dortmund

Peter Rustemeyer

Köln

Alexandra Herzog-Schmitt

Wurster Nordseeküste

Richard Haarhoff

Bad Oldesloe

Aaron Haag

München

Gabriel Pardave

Zapopan

Marcel-André Casasola Merkle

München

Ellen Schulze

Krefeld

Stefan Stadler

Stuttgart

Luca Maragno

Rita Modl

Steffen Rühl

Eitorf

Johnny Ebsen

Pfinztal

Bruce Whitehill

Eickeloh

Heiko Kuhlmann

Kösching

Georg Wuertz

Hamburg

David Betzing

Sankt Augustin

Harald Mücke

Mönchengladbach

Manfred Reindl

Tragwein

Jeroen Geenen

Capelle aan den IJssel

Stefan Kloß

Heidelberg

Ulrich Bauer

Frankfurt am Main

Matthias Cramer

Essen

Andreas Koch-Warnken

Bassum

Axel Hennig

Köln

Reinhard Staupe

Hellwege

Björn Müller-Mätzig

Hamburg

Arve D. Fühler

Büdingen

Torsten Marold

Bremen

Andrea Mainini

Piossasco (TO)

Hans-Peter Stoll

Lampertheim

Herbert Schützdeller

Essen

Jerome Rank

Braunschweig

Jens-Peter Schliemann

Bonn

Stefano Negro

Frankfurt am Main

Konrad Bochennek

Frankfurt am Main

Máren Kruse

Berlin

David Mortimer

Melksham

Andreas Schleicher

Stuttgart

Walter Schranz

Wien

Jürgen W. Juen

Bad Bederkesa (Geestland)

Elisabeth Bührer

Freiburg im Breisgau

Leigh Riley

Melbourne

Jeffrey Allers

Berlin

Daniel Bernsen

Koblenz

Sophia Wagner

Potsdam

Andreas Zimmermann

Offenburg

Paolo Mori

Sala Baganza

Bettina Katzenberger

Brackenheim

Lucien Geelhoed

Leiden

Ulrich Blum

Köln

Franz Scholles

Remagen

Gebrüder Frei

Bern

Martin Pflieger

Gera

Hilko Drude

Göttingen

Dietmar Bockelmann

München

REMO CONZADORI

Montichiari (BS)

Gerhard Junker

Urbach

Eric Marks

Einhausen

Katrin Abfalter

Berlin

Matteo Sassi

Legnano

Francesco Giovo

Montafia

Christoph Timann

Hamburg

Matt Leacock

Sunnyvale

Mark "Krimsu" Sienholz

München

Michael Feldkötter

Kiel

Silvano Sorrentino

Bari

Marc Rohroff

Frankfurt am Main

Dirk Hanneforth

Bielefeld

Domenico (Nick) Gandolfi

Milano

Anja Wrede

Berlin

Janusch Rentenatus

Essen

Steffen Giere

Vechelde

Carlo Emanuele Lanzavecchia

Torino

Michael Diechtierow

Heidelberg

Thorsten Zimprich

Waghäusel

Carlo Camarotto

Padova

Dirk Arning

Köln

Simon Haas

Zürich

Michael Palm

Tengen

Jan Werner

Zolling

Robert Brouwer

Groningen

Arpad Fritsche

München

Reinhold Wittig

Göttingen

Matthias Prinz

St.Wendel

Steffen Schulz

Hannover und Dessau

Stefan Bauer

München

Jay J. Bommer

Hamburg

Marcus Meigel

Landstuhl

Dirk Andreas Taube

Hückelhoven

Reiner Knizia

München

Jürgen Adams

Haar/Ottendichl

Markus Hagenauer

Surheim

Barbara Schröders

Bad Endorf

Martin Schlegel

Hagen

Alan R Moon

Syracuse

Niek Neuwahl

bagno a ripoli

Giacomo Sottocasa

Sanremo

Bernhard Weber

Bonn

Andrea Angiolino

Rome

Helmut Ast

Heiligenstadt

Paul Schulz

Greifswald

Tanja Malinowski

Landstuhl

Andrea Boennen

Herzhorn

Falko Müller

Ansbach

Michael Schacht

Frankfurt

Robert "Firebreath" Kunzmann

Torsten Landsvogt

Hildesheim

Jürgen Then

Röthlein

Manuel Uzelmaier

Freiburg

Jörg von Rüden

Dortmund

Henning Poehl

Dossenheim

Jan Plümecke

Köln

Kirsten Hiese

Porta Westfalica

David Parlett

London

Sigrid Hülsmann

Sachsen b.Ansbach

Guido Hoffmann

Wien

Sjaak Griffioen

Aerdenhout

liesbeth bos

Bunde

Uwe Rosenberg

Dortmund

René Bauer

Emmendingen

Martin Ebel

Kassel

Thomas Daum

Taufkirchen

Rustan Håkansson

Norrköping

Giovanni Franceschelli

Firenze

Volker Nebel

Heidelberg

Peter Jürgensen

Berlin

Friedemann Friese

Bremen

Leo Colovini

Mestre Venezia

Francesco Bifulco

Ficulle

Markus Brand

Gummersbach

Peter-Paul Joopen

Zülpich

Bruce Allen

Lahntal (bei Marburg)

Martyn F

Kode

Christian Giove

Alpignano (TO)

Stefan Malz

Vechelde